Below are all writings in no particular order.
[…] Our position is that air emissions from hog confinements contain excreta/waste/manure which according to Iowa code is to be retained in the building between application events, and our position is that the DNR should regulate these emissions accordingly. Referencing the technical information, government studies, and research studies in this document justifying our position, does the DNR agree with our position and will they issue a declaratory order stating such?
1. We agree with the state’s and DNR’s definition of excreta/waste/manure: Iowa Code Section 459.102(39) defines manure as “animal excreta or other commonly associated wastes of animals, including, but not limited to, bedding, litter, or feed losses.” The DNR rule has exactly the same definition.
This is a “quality” definition of waste in that it talks about what the waste is made of, its constituent parts; including hydrogen sulfide, ammonia, methane, antibiotic resistant organisms, and particulates which we cite in this document.